Whether you've just begun planning your next trip to Vietnam, or you're chasing down specific info on currency regulations or visa requirements, check out Vietnam Royal Tourism Online for up-to-the minute travel information.

Accommodation - Activities - Business Hours - Children - Climate Charts - Courses - Customs - Dangers Annoyances - Discount Cards - Embassies - Consulates Festivals Events - Food - Gay Lesbian Travellers - Holidays
Photography Video - Shopping - Telephone Fax - Visa - Women Travellers  

 

Visa procedure
Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.


Procedure for applying visa
Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:
Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another) - There are two categories of this form: for foreigners and for Vietnamese overseas.
Two photos (4cmx6cm or 3cmx4cm).
Original passport.
Visa fee.
You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).


Vietnamese overseas
It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency. The necessary information to the travel agency include:
Full name
Birthday and place of birth
Nationality
Job number of your passport
Entry and exit dates
Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates
Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information:
Year and reason to leave Vietnam
Leave Vietnam by means
Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam


Visa extension
this service is available at all travel agencies


Visa exemption
Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. Bilateral visa exemption agreement Citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days. French citizens holding valid diplomatic passports are exempt from visa requirements when visiting Vietnam and are allowed to stay for up 3 months at one time or on several visits within six months since their first immigration dates. Vietnamese citizens holding valid diplomatic passports also enjoy similar privileges. Citizens of Chile and Vietnam holding valid diplomatic or official passports from one of the two countries are exempt from needing entry, exit and transit visas in the other's territory and are allowed to stay for up 60 days on each visit. Unilateral visa exemption agreement Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports. Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.